Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star N215BN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266838

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2021
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Midwest Corporate Air Inc
Registration: N215BN
MSN: 42.AC055
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Technify Motors TAE 125 02-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellefontaine Regional Airport (KEDJ), Bellefontaine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bellefontaine Regional Airport, OH (KEDJ)
Destination airport:Bellefontaine Regional Airport, OH (KEDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 17, 2021, about 1715 eastern daylight time, a Diamond Aircraft Industries DA-42, N215BN, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bellefontaine, Ohio. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

During an instructional flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power of the right engine during climb followed by a partial loss of power on the left engine. The flight instructor performed a forced landing on a field that was off the runway departure end. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the forced landing.

Before the accident flight, the airplane had undergone maintenance to replace the time-limited engine fuel feed pump (FFP) on both engines, and no maintenance check flight was required to be performed before flight. Postaccident examination of the right engine revealed that the right engine fuel feed pump bolt was not seated and thus might have resulted in inadequate fuel pressure for proper engine operation. The available evidence for this investigation did not allow a determination of the reason that the bolt was not properly seated. Maintenance personnel stated that they did not change the position of the right engine’s FFP bolt when the FPP was installed onto the engine.

Both engines were tested with engine exhaust pipes that were found not in compliance with an airworthiness directive for fractured exhaust pipes that could result in an uncommanded engine shutdown. Postaccident testing of the left engine was unable to duplicate any power loss. As a result, the reason for the left engine’s power reduction during the accident flight could not be determined based on the available evidence. The right engine operated normally after its fuel feed pump bolt was moved to its seated position.

Probable Cause: The improper position of the right engine’s fuel feed pump bolt, which led to a total loss of power on the right engine, and the left engine's partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.peakofohio.com/news/details.cfm?clientid=5&id=330332
https://www.springfieldnewssun.com/news/aircraft-crash-reported-at-bellefontaine-municipal-airport/U3XDUZG3MNBLXKHKU5ZCSFSOYQ/

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/387565-7e9f8044d3162c3249aaae1bb673bc7418c90ed3/aircraft/N215BN/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB