Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 5241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266867

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:2./KGr 606 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5241
MSN: 7T+HK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel / North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot washed ashore on August 9th at Oosterend, Texel island (the Netherlands); he was buried at Den Burg. After the war, re-interred into Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer / Uffz. P. Grünwald
Beobachter / Oblt.z.See H. Böckmann - -
Bordfunker / Ogfr. H. Giese - -
Bordschütze / Uffz. E. Schöler

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1072E&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=