Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-5 2306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266887

Date:Friday 8 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-5
Owner/operator:1.(F)/123 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2306
MSN: 4U+XH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from an operation to Hull (England).

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. F. Mende / washed up Ameland island (the Netherlands); initially buried Leeuwarden / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg)
Bordfunker / Fw. F-J. Pietras / missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1167A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=