Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7182W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266903

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2021
Time:23:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:My Bird Is Bigger Than Yours LLC
Registration: N7182W
MSN: 28-991
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:About 2 miles East of (LAL) Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine issues and landed on the Westbound lanes of State highway 570. The airplane was taken to Lakeland, where a few hours later at 02:28, it took off to Punta Gorda. The airplane flew 2 more times later that day.
No damage or injuries reported.

Sources:

https://patch.com/florida/lakeland/emergency-landing-made-small-plane-polk-county-troopers
https://www.wesh.com/article/wallaby-in-pennsylvania/37340310
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:8638394320501::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:18-AUG-21,PIPER
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7182W/history/20210818/0134Z/KSSI/KLAL
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7182W
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0fac100babc9e968cfa8eeea4329380937384f1d (photo)