Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N8029G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266914

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8029G
MSN: 177RG0029
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque International Sunport Airport (ABQ/KABQ), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Destination airport:Sayre, OK (3O4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane was not performing as expected. He observed that the main landing gear did not fully retract so he diverted to a nearby airport. Despite multiple attempts to cycle the landing gear, which included utilizing the emergency landing gear extension procedures, he was able to extend the nose landing gear, but he was unable to obtain a positive down and locked indication on the main landing gear. As fuel levels decreased, the pilot landed the airplane with the main landing gear in the retracted position.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed hydraulic fluid on the undercarriage of the airplane behind the nose landing gear wheel well. The nose landing gear up hydraulic flex line showed signs of leakage. The hydraulic flex line was disconnected, and pressure tested with 200 ft pounds of nitrogen. A leak in the hydraulic flex line was identified near the top of the line, but well below the fitting. It is likely that the identified leak in the hydraulic line led to a loss of hydraulic fluid and did not allow the main landing gear to extend and lock into place. As a result, the pilot made a gear up landing on the runway.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear hydraulic flex line, which resulted in a loss of hydraulic fluid which prevented the main landing gear from fully extending and locking into place during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA323
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8029G

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8029G/history/20210815/1747Z

Location