Accident Cessna 150H N50055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266915

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N50055
MSN: 15069042
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3469 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heavener, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Morrilton Municipal Airport, AR (KBDQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane's engine began to run rough. As the pilot was attempting to restore engine power, the engine experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field and the airplane collided with terrain.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve had failed, damaging the piston head and resulting in a loss of engine power. Machining of the fracture surfaces precluded determining the mode of failure. The engine was last overhauled about 32 years before the accident with just over 1,030 hours logged on the components. The engine manufacturer recommends an overhaul every 1,800 hours or 12 years.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA408
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50055

Location