Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266918

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1941
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7274
MSN: XD-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 4 miles west off Dunkerque, département du Nord. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7274/J: Took off at 10:23hrs on an anti-shipping mission off the coast of Belgium. 02/09/1941
The aircraft was shot down by ships Flak after attacking shipping 4 miles west of Duinkerke. The ships were H 821 and H 822 of the Hafenschutzflottille.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40064) Kevin Harrold WALSH (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt. (1017894) George Henry BROOK (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (560790) Alfred George HOLE (Obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1239B
2.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1940 L9411 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Floing, 3 km north-west of Sedan, Ardennes. w/o