Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266937

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Motowski Bay, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 255 IAP was shot down in aerial combat over Motowski Bay, Murmansk Oblast. Ml/Lt Pavel Ivanovich Slavutsky was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76522320
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76671679
https://de.zxc.wiki/wiki/Motowski-Bucht