Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II R4849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266947

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II
Owner/operator:28 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4849
MSN: 82681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chetwynd, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82781 (Gipsy Major #82658): Taken on charge as R4849 at 20 MU, RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 27.2.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham. Maidenhead, Berskhire 8.7.40; to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.40. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire 2.6.41. Crashed 31.8.41 (presumably at RAF Booker); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 2.9.41. After repairs complete, to 28 EFTS, RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 8.10.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.11.45 when stalled while flying in hazy conditions at low altitude and crashed at Chetwynd, Shropshire. Fate of pilot unknown, but no fatalities reported. Formally Struck Off Charge 10.1.46.

The reported crash location of Chetwynd is a rural civil parish just to the north of Newport, Shropshire in England, at approximate coordinates 52°47′ 19.3″ N, 2°23′ 36.6″ W.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4849
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chetwynd,_Shropshire