Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266957

Date:Thursday 6 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 6 miles from the tip of Naf Peninsula (modern Teknaf) Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ131/‘W’: After successful attack on a 100ft river craft near Elephant Point on 6 April, ‘W’ was returning to base when hit by flak over Myohaung. Hit in the port oil tank, oil pressure failed at 3,000ft and the propeller declined to feather. Navigator during the 25 minutes it was over enemy territory, he maintained contact with base. Beauf "W" headed for Hove but losing height on one engine. Crew was forced to ditch six miles from the tip of Naf Peninsula (modern Teknaf) in Brit. territory. 06/04/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (103497) John Stewart Rowland MULLER-ROWLAND DFC (pilot) RAFVR - uninjured,
F/Sgt (1321801) Sidney Ronald GILLEY DFM (Nav/W) RAFVR - uninjured,
both were picked up shortly after ditching

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/RC09125.019/document/6019489.PDF
ttp://www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
NAA: A705, 166/16/348
ORB 211 Sqn RAF