ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266963
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 25 July 1964 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | CF-PHH |
MSN: | 20 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Campbellville, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Glider went missing during Canadian Championships. US pilot (25) found 29 July.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 30 July 1964, p16
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398 