Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N8262P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266970

Date:Friday 20 August 2021
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8262P
MSN: 24-3515
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anson County Airport (AFP/KAFP), Wadesboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadesboro-Anson County Airport, NC (KAFP)
Destination airport:LaBelle Municipal Airport, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 20, 2021, about 1013 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-24-250, N8262P, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Wadesboro, North Carolina. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the previous owner of the airplane, he sold it to the pilot about 2 weeks before the accident. The pilot, who held and mechanic certificate and an inspection authorization, planned to complete repairs, perform an annual inspection, and fly the airplane to his home airport. The repairs included replacing hoses, rebuilding a jammed fuel selector valve, repairing a corroded fuel line, and removing and checking a magneto. On the day of the accident, the pilot flew the airplane uneventfully for about 30 minutes, from the location where the airplane had been based to an airport along the route home, to purchase fuel. Witnesses reported that, during startup, the engine sputtered and backfired and that, shortly after takeoff, the engine sputtered and backfired again. The airplane then turned left back toward the airport and descended nose down into wooded terrain, where a postcrash fire ensued.

The wreckage came to rest in a compact area, about 0.5 miles from the runway departure end, with no debris path observed, consistent with an aerodynamic stall and relatively low-energy impact. One propeller blade remained attached to the propeller hub, and the other blade had separated and was located underneath the engine. Both blades exhibited tip curling and leading-edge damage. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Fire damage precluded testing of the carburetor and magnetos. Testing of the airport fuel supply revealed no anomalies, and no issues were reported with other airplanes that received airport fuel that day. The engine sputtering and backfiring reported by the witnesses, as well as the signatures observed on the propeller blade, was consistent with a partial loss of engine power. The reason that the engine lost partial power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Toxicological testing of the pilot identified ethanol in his muscle and brain specimens; however, the difference in the levels of ethanol and the presence of two other alcohols (both primarily produced postmortem) indicated that the ethanol was most likely from postmortem production rather than ingestion. Meclizine, which is often used to treat motion sickness, was found in the pilot’s liver specimens. Although meclizine can cause drowsiness, it likely did not play a role in this accident given that the airplane was observed maneuvering during the final moments of the flight.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined. Contributing was the pilot’s loss of airplane control, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wbtv.com/2021/08/20/small-plane-crash-anson-county-leaves-two-dead/
https://www.wcnc.com/article/news/local/deadly-plane-crash-anson-county-north-carolina/275-a2c1c72b-6971-40eb-9bb2-a896e9ca948e
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/troopers-2-killed-when-small-plane-crashes-bursts-into-flames-after-takeoff/YC5YGM2PYVA5TAHJZMOCNZOM24/

NTSB

Location

Images: