Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266972

Date:Monday 12 December 1966
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:34 mi off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:assault ship Tripoli
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy jet powered helicopter crashed into the sea four miles (two minutes) of its destination. Body of Lt (jg) Lawrence P. Beam (25) recovered.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 December 1966, p1