Bird strike Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-MAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266981

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2021
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-MAU
MSN: 208B0621
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Juína Airport, MT (JIA/SWJN) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:Juína Airport, MT (JIA/SWJN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD5596, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, struck a vulture on landing. The wing of the aircraft was damaged.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-mau#27f7ac47