Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266985

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ479/"O" and Beaufighters ‘M’& ‘V’ ​takeoff at 06:22hrs for operations 6 May 1944.
Beauf "O" Missing. ‘M’ & ‘V’ returned OK
Between 08:20 and 08:59hrs, F/Sgt Nash as able to transmit several HF radio messages but these were received only faintly and with some difficulty by receiving stations at Feni and Chittagong, such that the resulting fixes were in conflict. The last call was very faint at 08:59hrs.
The next afternoon Search party 3 a/craft, Cuddy, O’Mara and Haakenson and their navigators carried out a parallel search for three hours but found nothing. It later transpired that the Beaufighter had crashed, fatally, inside the British forward lines amongst hills apparently through engine trouble. 14th Army patrols found the remains of the bodies of pilot F/Sgt Bell and his navigator F/Sgt Nash about May 12th Friday. The bodies recovered, buried together in a joint grave in the Chittagong War Cemetery. 06/05/1944
Crew:
W/O (1369740) Peter Lindsay BELL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1497953) Albert Edward NASH (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF