Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266987

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT ???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Lubeck (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Take off from RAF Wittering for flight on detachment to Lubeck. 29/05/1946
Returned early due to aircraft u/s. The plane made a successful landing with one engine.
Crew:
F/Lt ???? RADLEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/all-notices/notice?text
3.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF