Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266988

Date:Friday 28 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT ???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire,
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT????: Take off for Night training flight /Bullseye exercise. 28/06/1946
Experienced defective fuel trouble and engine. He made a successful landing with one engine.
Crew:
F/Lt (164.646) Robert Rudston LONGYEAR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) MAINWARING (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/all-notices.
3.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF