Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266989

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT ???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire,
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT???: Took off for local training flight and training cooperation with GCI. 16/07/1946
Returned early for engine trouble and make a successful one engine landing.
Crew:
W/O (????) ROSS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) ELLIETT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/all-notices/notice?text
3.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF