Incident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth CF-COH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266993

Date:Saturday 5 July 1958
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Cu-Nim Glider Club of Calgary
Registration: CF-COH
MSN: DHC.1395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W.A.Cook Airfield, near Pincher Creek, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:W.A. Cook Airfield, Pincher Creek, Alberta (WPC/CZPC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1395; Ordered by USAAF as DeHavilland PT-24 42-1056; then to Lend-Lease as RAF serial FE192 (Neither taken up or applied to airframe) (Gipsy Major #85887): Delivered 27.1.42 and taken on charge by the RCAF as '1192' on 29.1.42. To 34 EFTS Assiniboia, Saskatchewan. To 19 EFTS Virden, Mantioba. Transferred to War Assets Corporation for onward sale 13.3.45; Had 1531:35 hours airframe time when struck off. To RCFCA. Fitted with Gipsy Major #85905.

Sold 2.11.45 and Canadian civil registered as CF-COH (C of R 5145/C of A 1646) 25.9.46 to Moose Jaw Flying Club, Moose Jaw. Sold 21.6.51 to A.W. Riddell, Calgary, Alberta. Fitted 8.51 with Gipsy Major #89452. Sold 3.8.51 and re-registered (C of R 10517) 21.8.51 to RCAF Soaring Club, Calgary, Alberta. Sold 22.11.54 and re-registered (C of R 14510) on 13.12.54 to Cu Nim Gliding Club of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta. C of A lapsed 31.10.55; renewed 17.5.57.

Badly damaged near Pincher Creek, Alberta** 5.7.58 when glider towing; Crashed on a road immediately after take-off during glider towing. Pilot suffered injuries. Glider landed safely.

Sold 12.4.62 and re-registered (C of R 29323) 24.9.62 to M.R. Valpy, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan. Repaired and fitted in 8.62 with Gipsy Major #82970; C of A renewed 24.9.62. Sold 20.5.64 and re-registered 29.5.64 to Robert V. Robertson, Sherwood Park, Edmonton, Alberta (later Yellowknife, NWT).

Damaged when overturned on landing Edmonton, Alberta 17.7.64; repaired and C of A renewed 2.9.69. Damaged when hit fence following engine failure on take-off Yellowknife, NWT 19.7.70.

Reportedly on rebuild in 1986 by George Chivers, Sherwood Park, Alberta.

Sold to Scott Crosby, Sherwood Park 01.08.23 Being restored to flight condition.

**The reported crash location of Pincher Creek is a town in the southwest of Alberta, Canada. It is located immediately east of the Canadian Rockies, 101 km west of Lethbridge and 210 km south of Calgary, at approximate coordinates 49°29′10″N, 113°57′0″W. The Tiger Moth took off from W.A.Cook Airfield, later renamed Pincher Creek Airport (IATA: WPC, ICAO: CZPC) which is located 3.0 nautical miles (5.6 km; 3.5 miles) northwest of Pincher Creek, Alberta, Canada.

Sources:

1. The Calgary Herald 7 July 1958, p.6
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan12.html
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1150_1199_detailed.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.cunim.org/more-detail/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Diamond/Cu_Nim_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pincher_Creek_Airport

Location