Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N744RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267001

Date:Friday 20 August 2021
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Bates Show Sales Staff Inc
Registration: N744RB
MSN: 14390
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unk
Category:Accident
Location:Mississippi River, West Feliciana Parish near St Francisville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a night cross country flight in his single-engine helicopter to evaluate the progress of some construction projects. As he approached the landing area, he noticed some loose construction debris, so he flew past the site and turned around to approach from the opposite direction. Shortly thereafter, the engine began losing power. Unable to maintain level flight he conducted an emergency landing to a river. By the time he was rescued, about 11 hours after the accident, the helicopter had sunk and was not located despite an extensive search by local law enforcement. Given that the wreckage was not recovered, an examination of the engine to determine a reason for the loss of power could not be performed.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to a lack of available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA385
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N744RB

Location