Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267003

Date:Thursday 6 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Reindeer I Airfield /Ramu -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ramu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ360/‘T’: Takeoff for non-operational flight. An engine cut on take-off. 06/04/1944
Beaufighter LZ360 ‘T’ belly landed, crew got away with it but in hospital.
LZ360 had been damaged in an incident at RAF Ramu on 6 April and returned to service.
Crew:??? injured
+ Cpl Goodman & R Mercer ( 2x pass.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF