Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267004

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Bhatpara
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ360 (No.211.Sqdn.RAF) Coded ‘T’
9 June, while seeking the target area, F/Sgt Reavill and F/Sgt Heywood unintentionally overflew Shwebo airfield. Their aircraft was hit by light AA fire wounding the pilot, Reavill, and damaging the hydraulics.
Reavill nevertheless managed to take evasive action and ultimately bring the damaged aircraft back to base, where he made a good landing without flaps or brakes. 09/06/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1334131) Peter Stanley REAVILL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1022074) Norman Simister HEYWOOD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF