Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267005

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chittagong airfield, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chittagong
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ270 (No. 211Sqdn.RAF) Coded ‘L’
Lost on operations mission at 3 June 1944. Sortie abandoned in bad weather. Attempted to land at Chittagong airfield but crashed in sea at 22.15 North 91.47 East at 04:35 hrs. McCormick was subsequently picked up, but Lockyer and Bishop missing. 03/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (116.427) Philip Francis LOCKYER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1264075) Herbert William McCORMICK (Nav/W) RAFVR - injured
Passenger:
F/O (112.244) Gabriel SHELDON-BISHOP (Sqdn IO) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF