Accident AeroVolga LA-8 Borey RA-3042G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267036

Date:Monday 23 August 2021
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AeroVolga LA-8 Borey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-3042G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherkizovo, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious aircraft overturned while landing on a river.

Conclusion
The cause of the aircraft accident with the amphibious aircraft RA-3042G was landing on the water with the landing gear out, followed by aircraft rollover.
A contributing factor was the absence of the pilot's training and clearance of flying a seaplane (amphibious aircraft).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rg.ru/2021/08/23/reg-cfo/v-moskvu-reku-upal-samolet-amfibiia.html
https://tlgrm.ru/channels/@breakingmash/27369
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/0b1/dnsgqgjz3hcvkd4ct0px9j03jxpolibv/report_ra3042g.pdf

Media: