Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267040

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MAWLE, Htilin, Magwe, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE300/‘N’ and Beaufighters/‘V’ takeoff for operations from Airfield RAF Bhatpara, India.
Bell and Lightfoot in ‘V’ returned Ok. The aircraft "N" a lost in action /missing at 29 April 1944
During the attacking two bullock carts nearby at MAWLE.
Going in to attack he failed to come out of the dive, aircraft went into the deck & blew up.
The aircraft "N" was seen to crash and explode by Bell and Lightfoot in ‘V’. 29/04/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1213620) Geoffrey Preston DAVIES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1072498) Ivan Alexander William GILMORE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF