Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267047

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE317
MSN: "X"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chittagong airfield, Brit. India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, India
Destination airport:RAF Chittagong, India
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE317 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded ‘X’
Beaufighters ‘W’ & ‘X’ Takeoff from RAF Chiringa for operations.
‘W’ landed at Chittagong with engine trouble.
After a successful sortie along the Irrawaddy on 15 June, crew "X" found the weather had so deteriorated as they returned over the Hill country that Feni and other local airfields were closed. Diverting to Chittagong, pilot groped his way down through the cloud for an emergency landing, only to find the strip partly flooded, wrenching off one undercarriage leg and ending in a paddy field. The pair were unhurt, though it was a close shave: they narrowly missed an American B25 Mitchell making an unauthorised landing “against the sock”. 15/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (151222) Geoffrey Victor VARDIGANS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1600179) Dennis Arthur SPENCER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 47 Sqn RAF 0 60 miles SSE of Koufonisi, Crete. w/o