Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267066

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV202
MSN: M-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV202 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded ‘P’
Six aircraft on offensive patrol down the Bassien River on Saturday 5 May. Again flying in ‘P’, the CO W/Cdr Lovelock DFC and his Nav/W F/O Norton were at 700ft over Myaungmya when they encountered meagre but accurate 0.5” fire from the ground, scoring hits through rudder, port aileron and Horton’s radio transmitter. The aircraft returned safely. The navigator had a narrow /escape. Pilot landing Ok at 15:15 hrs. Damage noted as Cat I. 05/05/1945
Crew:
W/Cdr (37817) Raymond Colin Oswald LOVELOCK DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (????) J NORTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 1945 NV202 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India min