Wirestrike Accident Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267075

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2020
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aerominas Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GQI
MSN: 200275
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paracatu, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip at a farm in the region of Paracatu, MG, to perform a local pesticide application flight.
At 13:30 UTC, while making the final approach to the spraying area, the aircraft collided with the steel cable of a high voltage power grid.
This was followed by a loss of control and a collision with the ground. The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot suffered serious injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Motivation - undetermined;
- Perception - contributed,
- Flight planning - undetermined; and
- Low pilot experience - undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA