Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267078

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India.. -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ524 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded: "B"
Took off at 13:13 hrs for a attack communications targets. 27/07/1944
One of four aircraft attacking communications and targets of opportunity in the morning and afternoon of 27 July 1944. In Beaufighter ‘B’ and on their fourth operation, Pilot F/Sgt Birch and his Navigator F/O Carter attacked and damaged a train just North of Thazi station, during which Carter thought he might have heard the sound of gunfire. Continuing the patrol to the North, they attacked and damaged another larger train. On landing at RAF Chiringa, the aircraft swung to starboard and the undercarriage collapsed. The starboard tyre had been punctured and the rudder struck by ground fire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1323617) John BIRCH (pilot) RAFVR - escaped unhurt.
F/O (151.856) Alan Henry CARTER (nav.) RAFVR - escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF