Accident Piper J3C Clipwing F-AYAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267083

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Clipwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AYAA
MSN: 14498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Biscarrosse, Landes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing on the beach. The passenger jumped from the plane before landing.

The pilot, an experienced member and instructor of the Aquitaine seaplane club of Biscarrosse, was unhurt.

The passenger would have jumped into the water at about 300 meters from the coast, around 5 pm, without a life jacket. The aircraft was then at a height of about fifty meters.

On Wednesday August 25, the body of the 32 year old passenger was found on the beach between Biscarrosse and Mimizan. The hypothesis of suicide is privileged.

The man threw himself out of the plane in mid-flight, taken by a "delirious episode" according to the public prosecutor of Mont-de-Marsan. In the aftermath, the pilot managed to land his plane on the beach of the Landes missile test center, between Mimizan and Biscarrosse. It is near there that the body of the passenger, rejected by the ocean, was found this Wednesday at 9 am.

The pilot explained to the investigators that his passenger had, in the middle of the flight, suddenly made incoherent remarks and mentioned his wish to rush the plane towards the sea. "A sort of struggle" broke out in the cockpit to take control of the plane, while it was over the Arcachon basin, explained the public prosecutor in Mont-de-Marsan.

The victim is a 32 year old man, he lived in La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime). As for the man who was piloting the plane, aged 62, he is a very experienced aviator, former Air France pilot.

The gendarmes began to exploit the recording of the exchanges between the passenger and his instructor in the plane (Camera ?), as well as the calls made to the airfield of Cazaux.

Sources:

https://www.francetvinfo.fr/france/nouvelle-aquitaine/landes/landes-un-pilote-recherche-dans-l-ocean-apres-avoir-tente-de-detourner-un-avion-de-tourisme-puis-avoir-saute-de-l-appareil_4747631.html
https://www.ouest-france.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/biscarrosse-40600/un-avion-a-atterri-d-urgence-sur-une-plage-de-biscarrosse-dans-les-landes-0405ecf2-050b-11ec-8432-332f83f8decd
https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/1060491/article/2021-08-24/biscarosse-un-avion-atterri-d-urgence-sur-une-plage-un-disparu
https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/biscarrosse_40046/biscarrosse-un-avion-atterri-en-urgence-sur-la-plage-le-co-pilote-porte-disparu-apres-avoir-saute-en-mer_44363549.html
https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/3108487-20210825-landes-avion-atterrit-urgence-plage-biscarrosse-passager-toujours-recherche
https://www.leparisien.fr/amp/faits-divers/biscarrosse-un-avion-prive-atterrit-durgence-sur-une-plage-le-copilote-porte-disparu-24-08-2021-ZAERU22HPVFLLPLPG46JASKME4.php?utm_campaign=twitter_partage&utm_medium=social&__twitter_impression=true
https://www.sudouest.fr/landes/biscarrosse/biscarrosse-40-un-homme-saute-d-un-avion-en-perdition-le-pilote-parvient-a-se-poser-5334322.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-prive-atterrit-en-urgence-sur-la-plage-a-biscarrosse-la-piste-du-suicide-du-co-pilote-1629883496
_____________

http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=58238

Media:

The treasurer of the Aquitaine seaplane association.