Incident HAL Cheetah ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267086

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jalpaiguri district, West Bengal -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hashimara AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over a railway on the Damdim tea estate in the Male area during training flight. Both crew (F/O Bharadwaj and F/O Jogesh) were seriously injured.

Sources:

AFM MAR 2005, p72