Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267090

Date:Monday 8 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG194 : Takeoff at 12:40 hrs for operation flight. 08/10/1951
Early return from the mission due to defective petrol. Aircraft u/s. Landing at 15:10 hrs. Non damage.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) PATTEE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (????) UNWIN (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF