Accident Cessna 150D N4375U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267095

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4375U
MSN: 15060375
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4878 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew in the local area for about 2 hours 45 minutes and then began to return to the departure airport. While the airplane was descending to 2,500 ft mean sea level, the engine surged, prompting the pilot to use carburetor heat. After a brief period of normal engine operation, the engine surging resumed, resulting in a partial power loss as the airplane approached the airport. Despite the pilot's attempts to troubleshoot the issue, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot performed an off-airport landing, during which the airplane collided with a fence.

During the recovery of the airplane, about 3.5 to 4 gallons of fuel from the left wing and about 0.5 gallons of fuel from the right wing were drained, and both the carburetor bowl and gascolator contained fuel. The fuel tanks in the wing were intact, but fuel was dripping from the left fuel vent due to the angle at which the airplane came to rest (left wing down). Because fuel was dripping from the vent, the investigation could not determine if the airplane had a sufficient amount of fuel aboard at the time of the engine failure; the amount of fuel found in the tanks did not represent the amount of fuel aboard before impact.

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Carburetor Icing Probability Chart revealed that the outside air temperature and dew point temperature were within the "serious icing at glide power" portion of the chart, and the pilot reported haze in the area. An FAA Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin emphasized the risk of carburetor icing, even in above-freezing conditions with visible moisture, due to fuel vaporization and air expansion. Thus, it is likely that carburetor icing during the accident flight resulted in the loss of engine power, which might have been mitigated if the pilot had applied carburetor heat earlier in the descent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA329
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4375U

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4375U/history/20210825/1355Z/KCNO/L%2033.99609%20-117.58925

Location

Media: