Incident BAe Hawk T Mk 1A XX310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267106

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T Mk 1A
Owner/operator:Red Arrows RAFAT
Registration: XX310
MSN: 312135/145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was forced into an emergency landing at RAF Marham after à bird strike during an aerobatics display.
An RAF spokesperson confirmed the plane was forced to land at Marham yesterday.
The spokesperson said: "An aircraft from the Royal Air Force Aerobatic Team completed a precautionary landing at RAF Marham yesterday due to a suspected bird strike. The aircraft landed safely and the pilot is fine. RAF Engineers are inspecting the aircraft, it will return to RAF Scampton once checked and cleared to do so."

Sources:

1. https://www.derehamtimes.co.uk/news/red-arrows-pilot-forced-into-emergency-landing-8274436
2. https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/red-arrows-pilot-forced-into-emergency-landing-8274436
3. https://m.facebook.com/royalairforceredarrows/posts
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XX

Location