ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267115
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUL-2021 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | ICP Savannah VG XL |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GDPL |
MSN: | 08-11-51-785 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Princess Louisa Inlet, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gillies Bay Airport, BC (YGB/CYGB) |
Destination airport: | Princess Louisa Inlet, BC |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered, amateur-built Savanah VG XL on amphibious floats, was on the second leg of a return VFR flight plan to Nanaimo (CYCD), BC with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. The aircraft departed Gillies Bay (CYGB), BC with the next stop being Princess Louisa Inlet (50° 11’ 42” N, 123° 46’ 27” W). The pilot confirmed that the landing gear was in the up position and selected a landing site approximately 1⁄2 NM from the dock at the east end of the inlet. The conditions at the time were reported to be no wind and glassy water. The aircraft landed and nosed over coming to rest inverted in the inlet. The landing gear strut connection points on the fuselage showed buckling and the connecting bolts in the floats were ripped loose. The pilot and passenger egressed, inflated their personal flotation devices and were quickly pulled from the water and taken to the dock by nearby boaters. A nurse from a nearby lodge attended and determined the pilot and passenger had not been injured. The aircraft was towed to and secured at the dock.
Sources:
TSB
Location