Fuel exhaustion Accident Acro Sport II N169BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267117

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169BF
MSN: 1392
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming (Experimental) IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishers, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fishers, IN
Destination airport:Fishers, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 25, 2021, about 1822 eastern daylight time, an Acro Sport II experimental airplane, N169BF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fishers, Indiana. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that the purpose of the local flight was to continue the engine break-in period after the recent replacement of two cylinders. Based on the pilot’s statement and fueling documentation, the airplane’s 23-gallon fuel tank was topped-off before the flight. The pilot stated that he operated the engine at maximum speed (2,800 rpm) with a full-rich mixture setting throughout the flight, and that the airplane had a total loss of engine power “a little over an hour” after takeoff. A structural tube in the forward fuselage was bent when the airplane struck a street sign during the forced landing.

A postaccident examination revealed 2-3 fluid ounces of fuel remained in the fuel system. There was no evidence of damage observed to the fuel tank; however, there was evidence of a fuel leak within the engine compartment (structural tubes, firewall, control cable clamps) and on the exterior lower fuselage skins aft of the firewall. The evidence of a fuel leak included areas of fuel pooling, droplets of fuel dripping from control cable clamps, a fuel sheen on the firewall, and fuel streaking on the exterior lower fuselage skins aft of the firewall. Further examination revealed the fuel inlet fitting to the fuel servo was loose. Pressurization of the fuel system did not reveal any additional leak sources.

The experimental engine was a modified Lycoming IO-360 with oversized cylinders and pistons. The engine did not have a data plate installed or serial number. The engine remained attached to the firewall. Engine control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit controls to the throttle arm and mixture control at the fuel servo. An engine examination did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation during the flight. Additionally, during a post accident test, the engine operated normally without any hesitation, stumbling or interruption in power. There was no evidence of a fuel system leak following the 5 minute engine test run. The fuel consumption rate at maximum engine power on the ground (static power) was about 13.69 gallons per hour at 2,260 rpm. Based on the engine test run results, the estimated fuel consumption rate while inflight at maximum engine power (2,800 rpm) was about 16.96 gallons per hour. The airplane had fuel endurance of about 1 hour 21 minutes if the engine was operated at maximum power with a full-rich fuel mixture and 23 gallons of fuel.

Based on air traffic control radar track data, the flight was airborne about 1 hour 15 minutes 24 seconds. The pilot reported that he did not have a prolonged taxi or engine runup before takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.wthr.com/article/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-fishers/531-e1e8958b-7b3b-4293-8589-ad334583ec3e
https://www.wfyi.org/news/articles/small-plane-lands-on-96th-street-in-fishers
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N169BF
FAA ASIAS
NTSB

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ed2298bb9bfb743353c21c57bbd93cf81788f28d (photo)

Location