Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet 161970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267124

Date:Monday 20 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 161970
MSN: 187/A148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Quantico MCAF /Turner field, VA (KNYG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst performing a series of touch-and-goes, it encountered a problem and the pilot ejected, suffering injuries. The aircraft skidded off the runway and was damaged beyond repair. This was the last flight of the VMFA-321 as it was decommissioning 11 SEPT 2004

Sources:

AFM MAR 2005, p74