Accident Van's RV-6A N776WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267129

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N776WH
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean offshore Marina Beach Park, Edmonds, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimentally William A. Hungelmann built Van's RV-6A, experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent ditching to the waters of the Pacific Ocean offshore Marina Beach Park, Edmonds, Washington.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://myedmondsnews.com/2021/08/pilot-safe-after-small-plane-crashes-in-water-near-edmonds-marina-beach-thursday-afternoon/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N776WH
FAA