Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N3YE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267130

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Registration pending
Registration: N3YE
MSN: 17271056
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Biscayne Bay offshore of Virginia Key, Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk ditched to the waters of Biscayne Bay offshore of Virginia Key, Miami, Florida.
The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/miami-dade/pilot-passenger-ok-after-small-plane-crashes-into-water-near-virginia-key/
https://www.local10.com/news/local/2021/08/27/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-offshore-in-virginia-key-area-police-say/
https://miami.cbslocal.com/2021/08/26/virginia-key-plane-crash/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3YE/history/20210826/2236Z/KTMB/L%2025.73474%20-80.15355

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/476/001476667.jpg (photo)

Location