Accident Evektor VUT100-120IX Cobra VPR OK-MIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267138

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:08:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VUT1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor VUT100-120IX Cobra VPR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-MIH
MSN: 2010 0101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mokry Háj, Trnava region -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Evektor VUT100-120IX Cobra VPR stalled and crashed near Mokry Haj, Slovakia,killing all three occupants.
The aircraft took off from Brno Turany Airport at 08:05 UTC for a VFR flight in an area south of the airport. From 08:20 hours on the aircraft began descending from 2500 feet to 1700 feet with some rapid course changes.
The aircraft had entered an area with meteorological conditions unsuitable for VFR flights. It was cloudy with occasional rain showers. The lower cloud base was in the range of 328-1968 ft (100-600 m) agl.
As the aircraft was climbing again to 2500 ft, the speed dropped. The aircraft stalled and crashed.

Cause:
The PIC with the persons on board started a counterclockwise ascending turn at a low speed at which the flight envelope limits / at the limit of the aircraft's power capabilities were exceeded, which led to a loss of speed and a subsequent transition to a corkscrew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.webnoviny.sk/pri-skalici-sa-zrutilo-male-lietadlo-zahynuli-traja-ludia-foto/
https://www.tvnoviny.sk/domace/2037162_spadnute-lietadlo-pri-skalici-pilotoval-slovak-47-po-pade-zomreli-dalsi-dvaja-muzi
https://zahori.sk/60522/pad-maleho-lietadla-pri-mokrom-haji-si-vyziadal-tri-zivoty/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/21210_1627826294.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: Slovak Fire and Rescue Corps