Accident Ultralight Designs 1ET EGO TRIKE C-IMAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267152

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:c. 15:35
Type:Ultralight Designs 1ET EGO TRIKE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IMAK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pemberton Regional Airport (CYPS), BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pemberton Airport, BC (CYPS)
Destination airport:Pemberton Airport, BC (CYPS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Ultralight Designs 1ET EGO TRIKE aircraft, was conducting a local recreational flight from Pemberton Airport (CYPS), BC with only the pilot on board. While level at 3500 feet, the aircraft encountered an unexpected updraft and lost control. The aircraft appeared to suffer some structural damage and subsequently spun to impact the terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries; the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The owner is recovering the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.piquenewsmagazine.com/local-news/glider-pilot-seriously-injured-in-crash-north-of-pemberton-4259739
https://bc-cb.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=2130&languageId=1&contentId=70898
TSB

Location