Accident Socata TBM700 N300WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26716

Date:Monday 26 March 2001
Time:07:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Technical Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N300WC
MSN: 82
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:5139 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/4 mile S of Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was fueled to capacity and placed in a heated hangar about one hour before departure. The instrument rated pilot obtained a weather briefing, filed an IFR flight plan, and obtained an IFR clearance. Low ceiling, reduced visibility, and ice fog prevented control tower personnel from observing the takeoff. Radar (NTAP) and on-board GPS data indicated the airplane began drifting to the left of runway centerline almost immediately after takeoff. The airplane made a climbing left turn, achieving a maximum altitude of 7,072 feet and completing 217 degrees of turn, before beginning a descending left turn. The airplane impacted terrain on airport property. Autopsy/toxicology protocols were unremarkable. There was no evidence of preimpact failure/malfunction of the airframe, powerplant, propeller, or flight controls. The autopilot and servos, pitot-static system, and flight instruments were tested and all functioned satisfactorily. The pilot's shoulder harness was found attached to the seatbelt, but the male end of the seatbelt buckle was broken.
Probable Cause: the pilot's spatial disorientation, which led to his failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to intentionally fly into known adverse weather that consisted of low ceilings, obscuration, and ice fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010328X00660&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=300WC

Location