Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267221

Date:Monday 17 September 1945
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France
Destination airport:A.58 Coulommiers
Narrative:
Mosquito MM397: Take off at 10:15 hrs for Photo Survey mission. 17/09/1945
Premature return to base. The engine failed during the flight. Landing Ok at 11:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (155016) Hugh Greer DYSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (????) R.D. McCLEAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3.W/O R.D. MacLEAN