Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267222

Date:Thursday 8 November 1945
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune
Narrative:
Mosquito RG199: Take off at 11:00 hrs for Photo Survey mission. 08/11/1945
The engine failed during the flight. Landing Ok in RAF East Fortune at 13:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (138.483) William Herbert Louis GODSLAVE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (165.567) David Bryant TAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF