Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267223

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1945
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito RG212: Take off at 11:10 hrs for Photo Survey mission. 13/11/1945
Premature return to base. The aircraft failed after the take off. Landing Ok at 11:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (168.996) Lawrence BOWMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (199.058) George Thomas BRUCE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF