Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267224

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1940
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shepherds Hill, Selling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Hendon
Narrative:
Hurricane V7529 was flying over Faversham in Kent when it became the subject of a dummy attack by other RAF fighters. The pilot took evasive action and in the process lost control of the plane. He baled out but was struck by his aircraft and killed, or was incapacitated, falling to the ground with his parachute unopened.

Sgt (745320) Denis Arnold HELCKE, RAFVR, killed on operational service.
R.I.P.
Denis Helcke is buried at Herne Bay Cemetery.

Sources:

The Battle of Britain Then and Now, pub. by Battle of Britain International Ltd, 2006.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Helcke.htm