Incident Bell UH-1H 0294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267228

Date:Sunday 20 March 2005
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army
Registration: 0294
MSN: 13118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fang district, Chiang Mai -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land in strong winds and low visivility whilst transporting troops to replace soldiers posted along the border with Myanmar. Four crew and six soldiers injured, three critical. Came down 300 meters south of the unspecified military base where it was intending to land.

Sources:

AFM May 2005, p77/SEP 2005, p87