Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267238

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:12:54-13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: W3227
MSN: FY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berck, Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch Essex (takeoff at 11:00 local time)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Bf 109's near Hardelot, while engaged in a fighter sweep against an airfield at Saint-Omer.

The Dutch pilot, Pilot Officer J.W.Y. Roeper Bosch did not survive; he rests in the Den Haag Oud Eik en Duinen cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5620
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1944 BR982 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 near Reeuwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o