Accident Europe Aviation S5 Velocity C-ILKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267254

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Europe Aviation S5 Velocity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ILKY
MSN: 0005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westlock Airport (CES4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westlock Airport, AB (CES4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aero 360 Latina Itali S5 Velocity ultralight, was being operated at the Westlock (CES4), AB airport with just the pilot on board. The pilot was conducting high speed taxi runs and during the third high-speed taxi run along Runway 30 the aircraft became airborne. Reported winds were 350 degrees true at 7 knots. The pilot attempted to set the aircraft down on the runway; however, the aircraft bounced and began to porpoise. The pilot applied full power and commenced a go-around. While climbing, the aircraft began drifting to the left. The pilot then initiated a left turn, and during that turn, the aircraft stalled and entered a spin to the right. The aircraft descended approximately 250 feet and crashed through the roof of a hangar. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, received serious injuries; the ultralight was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/78-year-old-man-crashes-plane-into-airport-hangar-north-of-edmonton-1.5567065
https://rock101.com/news/8152739/westlock-alberta-plane-crash/
https://globalnews.ca/news/8152739/westlock-alberta-plane-crash/
https://edmontonjournal.com/news/local-news/pilot-injured-after-plane-crashes-into-hangar-in-westlock-county
TSB