Incident Ultralight D-MD..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267258

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MD..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weiden Airfield (EDQW) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weiden Airfield (EDQW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crash landed under unknown circumstances when approaching Weiden/Latsch Airfield (EDQW).
Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/erneuter-flugzeugabsturz-am-flugplatz-weiden-latsch,ShdPNwE
https://www.frankenpost.de/inhalt.oberpfalz-unfall-mit-flugzeug-zwei-verletzte.06f7deb9-38d4-47c2-a3d3-4ad2ff653a62.html